|
RICHARDSON CUP WINNERS
The Union has served a useful purpose through the years in fostering
yacht racing on the Great Lakes, and in unifying the racing and
measurement rules governing all three lakes.
The usefulness of the Union was further enhanced by the promotion of
inter-lake racing which was made possible by Commodore S. O. Richardson,
Jr. of the Toledo Yacht Club presenting a cup for international racing.
The first of such races took place in 1912 at Chicago when the class
"P" yacht "Patricia" representing the L.Y.R.A. was
successful against the Yacht "Michicago" representing the
L.M.Y.A. (Now LMSRF).
It was the expectation that such races would be held every other year
but World War 1 intervened and there were no races until 1922, when the
Deed of Gift was amended to allow for racing in class "R", the
cup to be known as the "Yacht Racing Union Cup."
Races were held alternately on each of the three lakes until 1940
when World War II made racing unfeasible. There was no further racing
until 1951 when "crew racing" was substituted for "boat
racing". Such races have continued each year on each lake
alternately.
YEAR |
HOST YRA / YC |
YACHT |
SKIPPER |
SKIPPER's YRA/YC |
|
2012 |
LMSRF / CMRC |
Tom 28 |
? |
LMSRF / Chicago Match Race Center |
2011 |
LMSRF / CMRC |
Tom 28 |
Don Wilson |
LMSRF / Chicago Match Race Center |
2010 |
LMSRF / CMRC |
Tom 28 |
Chris Van Tol |
DRYA / Bayview Yacht Club |
|
2009 |
LSYA / Wayzata Yacht Club |
J 22 |
Chris Van Tol |
DRYA / Bayview Yacht Club |
2008 |
LSYA / Wayzata Yacht Club |
J 22 |
Steve Lowery |
LMSRF / Highland Park Yacht Club |
2007 |
LYRA / RYC |
Sonar |
Terry McLaughlin |
LYRA/RCYC |
2006 |
I-LYA / BYC |
J 22 |
Adam Burns |
LYRA / Youngstown YC |
2005 |
DRYA / Bayview Yacht Club |
Ultimate 20 |
Bill Abbott, Jr. |
LHYA / Sarnia YC |
2004 |
LMSRF / RYC |
S2-7.9 |
Justin Hood |
LMSRF / Spring Lake YC |
2003 |
LHYA / PHYC & SYC |
S2-7.9 |
Sarah Buckley |
LMSRF / Sheridan Shore YC |
2002 |
LSYA / DYC |
J 24 |
Rod Syck |
LSYA / DYC |
2001 |
LYRA / RCYC |
Ideal 18 |
Nathan & Adam Hollerbach |
DRYA / Bayview YC |
2000 |
I-LYA / North Cape YC |
Hobie 33 |
Cliff Vaughan |
I-LYA / NCYC |
|
1999 |
DRYA / Bayview YC |
Ultimate 20 |
Bill Abbott, Jr. |
LHYA / Sarnia YC |
1998 |
LMSRF / Milwaukee YC |
Tartan 10 |
Heidi Bachus Riddle |
I-LYA / Lorraine YC |
1997 |
LHYA / Bark Shanty SC |
Abbott 33 |
Scott Collinson |
LYRA |
|
100th ANNIVERSARY OF YRUGL |
1996 |
LSYA / DYC |
Tartan 10 |
David Onan |
LSYA / Wayzata YC |
1995 |
LYRA / National YC, Toronto |
Laser 28 |
Kevin Brown/Colin Andrews |
LYRA / NYC |
1994 |
I-LYA / Edgewater YC |
Dragon |
Mike Mahar |
I-LYA / EYC |
1993 |
DRYA / Bayview YC |
Santana 35 |
Bill Abbott, Jr. |
LHYA / Sarnia YC |
1992 |
LMSRF / Chicago YC |
Tartan 10 |
David Onan |
LSYA / Wayzata YC |
1991 |
Lake City YC, Lake Pepin, MN |
Tartan 10, J/30 |
Ben Stormes |
DRYA |
1990 |
Rochester YC |
C&C 35-3 |
Marc Fischer |
LYRA / RYC |
|
1989 |
Edgewater YC |
Tartan 10 |
Marc Fischer |
LYRA / RYC |
1988 |
Bayview YC |
Tartan 10 |
Doug Scheibner |
DRYA |
1987 |
Chicago YC |
Tartan 10 |
Ben Stormes |
DRYA |
1986 |
Columbia YC, Chicago |
Tartan 10 |
Doug Scheibner |
DRYA |
1985 |
National YC, Toronto |
C&C 34, EXP 30 |
Mike Thompson |
DRYA / BYC |
1984 |
Sarnia YC |
Abbott 33 |
Bill Abbott, Jr. |
LHYA / Sarnia YC |
1983 |
I-LYA / Edgewater YC |
Tartan 10 |
Eugene Mondry |
DRYA / BYC |
1982 |
DRYA / Bayview YC |
|
Peter E. Shumaker |
DRYA |
1981 |
Chicago YC |
|
Elmer J. Doyle, Jr. |
LYRA / YYC |
1980 |
Duluth YC |
Tar 10, Rng 37, Isl 30 |
John Odenbach, Jr. |
LYRA / RYC |
|
1979 |
Youngstown YC |
C&C 29 |
Eric T. Hollerbach |
DRYA |
1978 |
Sarnia YC |
C&C 33 |
John Odenbach, Jr. |
LYRA |
1977 |
Mentor Harbor YC |
Tartan 30, C&C33, C&C35-2 |
John Aras |
I-LYA |
1976 |
Bayview YC |
C&C 35 |
Marc Hollerbach |
DRYA |
1975 |
Chicago |
C&C 33 |
Marc Hollerbach |
DRYA |
1974 |
Toronto |
C&C 35 |
Mike Thompson |
DRYA / BYC |
1973 |
Grosse Pointe YC |
Islander 36 |
David S. Howard |
LYRA / RCYC |
1972 |
Cleveland |
C&C 35 |
Frank Piku/ Lee Tout |
DRYA |
1971 |
Sturgeon Bay, WI |
PJ-43 |
Jack C. Beatson |
LYRA / RCYC |
1970 |
Rochester YC |
RedLine 41 |
John Odenbach, Sr. |
LYRA / RYC |
|
1969 |
Mentor Harbor YC |
Black Watch |
Thomas K. Fisher |
DRYA / BYC |
1968 |
Grosse Pointe YC |
Cal 40 |
Thomas K. Fisher |
DRYA / BYC |
1967 |
Chicago YC |
Cal 40 |
Harry G. Nye |
LMYA |
1966 |
Cleveland |
R Class |
Jere D. Sullivan |
I-LYA |
1965 |
Royal Hamilton YC, Ont. |
6 Metre Class |
Jere D. Sullivan |
I-LYA |
1964 |
Chicago |
R Class |
H.T. Van Mell |
LMYA |
1963 |
Cleveland |
R Class |
H.T. Van Mell |
LMYA |
1962 |
Royal Hamilton YC, Ont. |
6 Metre Class |
Jerry Castle |
LYRA / RYC |
1961 |
LMYA/CYC |
R Class |
James Crang |
LMYA / CYC |
1960 |
Cleveland |
R Class |
J.A. Shomer |
I-LYA |
|
1959 |
Toronto |
6 Metre Class |
Alexander Winton, Jr. |
I-LYA |
1958 |
Chicago |
R Class |
N. W. Gooderham |
LYRA / RCYC |
1957 |
Cleveland |
R Class |
N. W. Gooderham |
LYRA / RCYC |
1955 |
Youngstown YC, NY |
6 Metre Class |
A. Ver Brugghen |
LMYA |
1954 |
Cleveland |
R Class |
J.A. Shomer |
I-LYA |
1953 |
Chicago |
R Class |
A. Ver Brugghen |
LMYA |
1952 |
Toronto |
R Class |
Ken Castle |
LYRA / RYC |
1951 |
Cleveland |
R Class |
A. Ver Brugghen |
LMYA |
|
1940 |
Rochester YC |
Ardelle (R) |
Clare Udell |
LMYA / CYC |
1938 |
Cleveland |
Gossoon II (R) |
Malcolm D. Vail |
LMYA / CYC |
1936 |
Chicago |
Kathea II (R) |
Philip Farnham |
LYRA / RYC |
1934 |
Toronto |
Kathea II (R) |
Philip Farnham |
LYRA / RYC |
1932 |
Detriot |
Gossoon II (R) |
Wm. S. Faurot, Malcolm D. Vail |
LMYA / CYC |
1930 |
Chicago YC |
Atalanta (R) |
William S. Faurot |
LMYA / CYC |
|
1928 |
Rochester YC, NY |
Gossoon II (R) |
E.L. Kurtswarth |
|
1926 |
Toledo |
Eleanor (R) |
Norman R. Gooderham |
LYRA / RCYC |
1924 |
Chicago |
Nayada (R) |
Norman R. Gooderham |
LYRA / RCYC |
1923 |
Toronto |
Ariel (R) |
O. T. McClurg |
LMYA / CYC |
1922 |
Rocky River YC, Cleveland |
Goblin (R) |
J. T. Vandorn |
I-LYA / RRYC |
1912 |
Chicago YC |
Patricia (P) |
Norman R.Gooderham |
LYRA / RCYC |
|
|
|